English (Military Materiel Management)
item management advisory code [correct]; IM advisory code [correct]
CONT: The item management (IM) advisory codes are designed to link information between functional communities including materiel management, engineering and sustainment and procurement. It advises on which materiel has a restricted release strategy, funding source for the materiel (centrally or locally), technical responsibility (central or local) and conditions for additional controls.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
code consultatif de gestion d’article [correct, masculine noun]; code consultatif de gestion de matériel [masculine noun]; code consultatif de gestion d’inventaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes consultatifs de gestion d’article sont conçus pour relier les renseignements entre les collectivités fonctionnelles, y compris la gestion, l'ingénierie, le soutien et l'achat du matériel. Il informe sur le matériel qui dispose d'une stratégie de libération restreinte, d'une source de financement pour le matériel (centrale ou locale), d'une responsabilité technique (centrale ou locale) et de conditions pour instaurer des contrôles supplémentaires.