English (Work and Production; Inventory and Material Management)
item of production [correct]
DEF: Any detail, sub-assembly, or assembly supported by the manufacturer's or designer's part or drawing number and conforming to the same engineering drawings, specifications, and inspection standards.
French (Travail et production; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
article de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout élément, sous-ensemble ou ensemble correspondant au numéro de pièce ou de dessin du fabricant ou du concepteur, et se conformant à ces numéros ainsi qu'aux spécifications et normes d'inspection.