English (Military Materiel Management)
serially managed item [correct]
OBS: A distinction is made between "serialized items" and "serially managed" (or tracked by serial number) items. While [the Department of Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces (DND/CAF)] may use an item that has been serialized by the manufacturer, [it] may not manage the item by means of its serial number. When DND/CAF elects to manage an item by its serial number it becomes "serially managed."
OBS: serially managed item: term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
article géré par numéro de série [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une distinction est établie entre les «articles sérialisés» et les articles «gérés par numéro de série» (ou suivis par numéro de série). Il se peut que le [ministère de la Défense nationale] et les [Forces armées canadiennes] utilisent un article qui a été sérialisé par le fabricant, mais ils peuvent décider de ne pas le gérer au moyen de ce numéro de série. S'ils décident de le gérer ainsi, il devient «géré par numéro de série».
OBS: article géré par numéro de série : terme d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.