English (Inventory and Material Management)
standard item name
DEF: A name used to designate a generic type of item, such name being generally accepted by industry and/or Government Departments; agreed upon by two or more nations for an item which is in each of their supply systems but which would not usually be given an Approved Item Name; when two or more names have been given to the same item,e.g., bushing, washer and spacer, one of the names, the more descriptive, will be standardized for the item.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
dénomination standard d’article [feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant un type d'article générique, généralement accepté par l'industrie et/ou les ministères de l'État; terme adopté par au moins deux pays pour désigner un article qui figure dans leur système national d'approvisionnements mais auquel, en règle générale, une dénomination d'article approuvée ne saurait être attribuée; lorsqu'un article a plusieurs appellations, etc., bague, rondelle, anneau, la dénomination la plus descriptive est normalisée.