English (Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
non-stocked item [correct, standardized]
DEF: An item of supply which is not held in a supply system inventory for the issue to customers but which may be obtained on demand.
OBS: non-stocked item: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
article non stocké [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Article d'approvisionnement non conservé dans le stock d'un système d'approvisionnement aux fins de distribution aux clients, mais qui peut être obtenu sur demande.
OBS: article non stocké : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).