English (Military Materiel Management)
unique item identifier [correct]; UII [correct]
DEF: A set of data elements marked on an item that is globally unique and unambiguous and uniquely identifies one item from all other like and unlike items.
OBS: UII may refer to the concatenated data string that contains the UII set of data elements. UII may also refer to the machine-readable mark that contains the UII set of data elements.
OBS: unique item identifier; UII: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
identificateur d’article unique [correct, masculine noun]; IAU [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments de données marqué sur un article qui est généralement unique et univoque et distingue un article d'autres articles semblables ou différents.
OBS: L'IAU peut renvoyer tout autant à la série de données concaténées qui comprend l'ensemble IAU d'éléments de données qu'à la marque lisible par machine sur lequel l'IAU est représenté.
OBS: identificateur d'article unique; IAU : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.