English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
single item device
DEF: A medical device which is identified by a unique device name, is sold as a distinct packaged entity and does not meet the criteria for single item device family.
OBS: Source(s): Guidance on How to Determine the Device Licence Type (draft, February 12, 1998).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
instrument à article unique [masculine noun]
DEF: Un instrument médical identifié par un nom d'instrument unique, vendu comme une entité distincte emballée, et qui ne répond pas aux critères des groupes d'instruments à article unique.
OBS: Source(s) : Directive pour déterminer le type d'homologation requis pour un instrument (ébauche, le 13 février 1998).