English (Inventory and Material Management)
common-use item [correct, standardized]
DEF: Inventory management items which are in common use by many customers within an organization, or between organizations.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
article d’usage courant [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Articles de gestion des stocks qui sont utilisés communément par plusieurs clients à l'intérieur d'un organisme ou par différents organismes.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.