English (Scientific Research; Copyright)
paper mill [correct]
CONT: The culprit for this massive percentage of questionable papers is paper mills, companies that generate or plagiarize for academics who want or feel the need to publish papers, but don't want to actually do the research that goes into them.
French (Recherche scientifique; Droits d'auteur)
usine à articles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les usines à articles ciblent les milieux où les chercheurs subissent une forte pression pour publier.