English (Serving Dishes)
hollow ware [correct]; holloware [correct]
DEF: articles (as of pottery, glass or metal) that have volume and significant depth (cups, bowls, and pots are typical hollow ware) - distinguished from flatware.
French (Plats de service)
articles creux [masculine noun, plural]; plats de service [masculine noun, plural]; formes à grand creux [see observation, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans les ustensiles de table, plats creux, par opposition aux couverts plats [flatware]. Se dit principalement de l'argenterie, mais peut s'appliquer aussi à la porcelaine, à l'acier inox, au verre.
OBS: «articles creux» : Terme tiré de l'Accord de Genève.
OBS: «Formes à grand creux» : Terme employé pour les articles en céramique.