English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
case hide [correct]
DEF: An expression used in Great Britain to describe a stained or otherwise colored leather, generally having a smooth, more or less glossy surface finish. It is sometimes embossed with an artificial grain. Case hide is produced from a full grain or buffed cow hide and is vegetable tanned.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir pour articles de voyage et d’écolier [masculine noun]