English (Orthopedic Surgery)
joint realignment [correct]
CONT: Severe fracture dislocations of proximal interphalangeal joint are prone tu recurrent subluxation and resultant loss of PIP motion ... A lightweight device developed in our laboratory and constructed of K-wires and dental rubber bands allows distraction, joint realignment, and early motion, and has proven successful in restoration of function in these complex injuries.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
réalignement articulaire [masculine noun]