English (Paleontology)
articulating facet [correct]
OBS: In most trilobites having well-marked pleural fulcra (...), the anterolateral extremity of the pleurae bears a subtriangular "articulating facet", consisting of a smooth flat surface slanting forward-downward. This facet, also developed on the anterolateral angles of the pygidium, facilitated the gliding of the free extremities of the pleurae over one another.
French (Paléontologie)
facette articulaire [correct]
OBS: [La] Nomenclature du pygidium (...) [comprend la] facette articulaire (...)