English (Paleontology)
articulating half ring [correct]; half ring [correct]
OBS: [The articulating half ring of a trilobite is the] Anterior extension of [the] axial ring which bends downward to pass under [the] posterior edge of [the] ring just in front of it (...)
French (Paléontologie)
demi-anneau articulaire [correct]
OBS: Le tergite [d'un Trilobite] se compose (...) d'un genou articulaire, le "demi-anneau articulaire", fixé à l'avant de l'anneau axial, normalement recouvert par l'anneau précédent et visible seulement sur les individus enroulés.