English (Bones and Joints)
joint separation [correct]
CONT: The most common cause of an acromioclavicular (AC) joint separation is a fall on the shoulder. As the shoulder strikes the ground, the force from the fall pushes the scapula down. The collarbone, because it is attached to the rib cage, cannot move down enough to follow th motion of the scapula. Something has to give, and the ligaments around the acromioclavicular (AC) joint begin to tear - separating, or dislocating, the joint.
French (Os et articulations)
séparation articulaire [feminine noun]