English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
joint effusion [correct]; effusion into the joint
DEF: A collection of fluid [in excess of normal] within a joint due to arthritis, infection or trauma.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
épanchement articulaire [correct, masculine noun]; épanchement intra-articulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de liquide pathologique dans une articulation, d'origine arthritique, infectieuse ou traumatique.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
derrame articular [masculine noun]