English (Tectonics)
hinge line [correct]
DEF: A boundary between a horizontal region and a region undergoing upward or downward movement.
French (Tectonique)
articulation [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’articulation [feminine noun]
DEF: Profil de l'intersection de deux surfaces géologiques.
CONT: Articulation des continents [...]