English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
flapping blade hinge [correct]; blade flapping hinge [correct]; flapping hinge [correct]
DEF: A connection between a rotor blade and hub on a conventional wind turbine that allows the blade to move in and out of the plane of rotation in response to gusts.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
articulation de battement [correct, feminine noun]; articulation de levée de pale [feminine noun]
DEF: Attache articulée reliant une pale de rotor et le moyeu d'une éolienne courante permettant le déplacement de la pale à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur du plan de rotation pour contrer l'action des rafales.