English (Paleontology; Marine Biology)
hinge line [correct]
DEF: [The] edge of [a brachiopod] shell where the two valves articulate.
French (Paléontologie; Biologie marine)
ligne cardinale [correct, feminine noun]; bord cardinal [correct, masculine noun]; ligne d’articulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de séparation des valves [d'un brachiopode] située dans la région cardinale [...]