English (Animal Anatomy; Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
spool joint [correct]
DEF: The metacarpo-phalangeal joint of the foreleg of a mutton carcass.
CONT: In the carcass, age is determined by the presence or absence of a spool or break joint. The break joint is a cartilaginous area of the cannon bone that is not ossified (bony). This joint ossifies with age to become what is called a spool joint.
French (Anatomie animale; Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
articulation cannelée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation métacarpienne-phalangienne du membre antérieur d'une carcasse de mouton.
CONT: Dans la carcasse, l'âge est déterminé par la présence ou l'absence d'articulations dentelées ou d'articulations cannelées. L'articulation dentelée est une zone cartilagineuse de l'os du canon (métacarpe) qui n'est pas ossifiée. L'articulation dentelée s'ossifie avec l'âge pour devenir une articulation cannelée.