English (Prostheses)
free-knee joint [correct]; eccentric knee joint [correct]
CONT: Two types of KAFOs generally are prescribed: eccentric (free-knee) joints or locked- (fixed-) knee joints.
French (Prothèses)
articulation de genou libre [feminine noun]