English (Social Psychology)
ascendance-submission [correct]; dominance submission [correct]
CONT: It is noted in texts about human development by numerous writers, notably, Piaget (1965), May (1966), Fromm, (1973), Glasser (1984), and is measured in personality tests using terms like ascendance-submission, internal locus of control, leadership, empowerment. It is a recurring theme in psychology, and a primary component of understanding development of the self (Jung, 1933; Erikson, 1980).
French (Psychologie sociale)
dominance-soumission [feminine noun]; ascendance-soumission [feminine noun]