English (Elevators)
transfer floor [correct]; sky lobby [correct]
DEF: Floor at which a passenger leaves one car and transfers to another car, usually between low-rise and higher-rise elevators.
CONT: With the sky-lobby system, a tower is treated like a layer cake of two or three buildings, one on top of the other. For service in the lowest layer, elevators run up from the main lobby in the usual way. The lowest floor of each upper layer is a "sky lobby", which is reached by fast, roomy express elevators that run nonstop from the main floor. At the sky lobby passengers take local elevators to their floors. The hoistways for these local elevators begin at the sky lobby instead of at the main floor, thus in the stories below the sky lobby this area is available as floor space.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
étage-gare [correct, masculine noun]; hall d’ascenseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour des bâtiments comportant plus de 60 à 70 étages, l'accroissement excessif de l'espace occupé par les ascenseurs conduit à adopter un schéma de circulation verticale différent: les passagers voulant se rendre du niveau principal vers les zones supérieures sont d'abord acheminés vers des étages-gares où ils changent d'ascenseurs.