English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
space elevator [correct]
CONT: The American Space Agency Nasa ... is putting several million dollars into the project under its advanced concepts programme. At the heart of a space elevator would be a cable reaching up as far as 100,000km from the surface of the Earth. The earthbound end would be tethered to a base station, probably somewhere in the middle of the Pacific ocean. The other end would be attached to an orbiting object in space acting as a counterweight, the momentum of which would keep the cable taut and allow vehicles to climb up and down it. A space elevator would make rockets redundant by granting cheaper access to space. At about a third of the way along the cable - 36,000 km from Earth - objects take a day to complete a full orbit. If the cable's centre of gravity remained at this height, the cable would remain vertical, as satellites placed at this height are geostationary, effectively hovering over the same spot on the ground. To build a space elevator such a geostationary satellite would be placed into orbit carrying the coiled-up cable. One weighted end of the cable would then be dropped back towards Earth, while the other would be unreeled off into space. Mechanical lifters could then climb up the cable from the ground, ferrying up satellites, space probes and eventually tourists. The biggest technical obstacle is finding a material strong but light enough to make the cable; this is where the carbon nanotubes come in. These are microscopically thin tubes of carbon that are as strong as diamonds but flexible enough to turn into fibre. In theory, a nanotube ribbon about one metre wide and as thin as paper could support a space elevator.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
ascenseur spatial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La NIAC (Institut des Concepts Avancées de la NASA) a publié une étude fin 2002 sur tous les aspects d'un système d'ascenseur spatial, de la construction aux opérations. Premièrement, l'ascenseur serait constitué d'un câble d'une longueur de 91 000 km et d'un diamètre variant de 1 micron à 11.5 cm. Ce filin serait mis en orbite à l'aide d'une navette spatiale aidée de quelques propulseurs supplémentaires, qui, une fois en orbite géostationnaire, serviraient de contrepoids. Les forces centripètes repousseraient alors la partie haute du filin vers l'espace tandis que la partie basse serait attirée par la Terre, mettant le tout en tension. Ce premier lien serait capable d'envoyer plus d'une tonne en orbite. Il suffira ensuite d'utiliser ce premier câble pour en mettre en orbite de nouveaux. Ces filins seront constitués de nanotubes de carbone. Le plus gros défi technologique serait de construire 91 000 km de nanotubes car aujourd'hui la technologie ne permet d'en construire que quelques centimètres. Le ratio actuel nanotube/résine epoxy est de 60/40. Il faudra réussir à descendre à 98/2. Les principaux risques liés au transport par ascenseur seront dus aux météorites, aux ouragans ou aux attaques terroristes. Le filin pourra être réparé in-situ. Ce système ne nécessiterait pas de maîtriser la fusion nucléaire. De simples batteries et panneaux solaires suffiront à alimenter l'ascenseur. La plupart des technologies nécessaires existent déjà ou existeront dans le court terme. Les prévisions actuelles prévoient un budget de 7 à 10 milliards sur 15 ans.