English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; The Eye)
elevator illusion
DEF: A specific form of the Oculogravic Illusion produced by a change in the magnitude of the linear acceleration vector but not its direction. With a reduction in magnitude of a vertical z-axis linear acceleration an object, fixed with reference to the observer, appears to descend, and to ascend when the linear acceleration in the same axis is increased.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Oeil)
illusion d’ascenseur [feminine noun]
DEF: C'est une forme particulière de l'illusion oculogravique, produite par une modification dans la grandeur du vecteur d'accélération linéaire, mais non dans sa direction. Avec une réduction en grandeur d'une accélération linéaire verticale sur l'axe z, un objet, fixé par rapport à l'observateur, paraît descendre, il paraît monter quand l'accélération linéaire dans le même axe est augmentée.