English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
galley lift [correct]
CONT: The galley-to-cabin lift system consists of two independent lift cages, which may be operated simultaneously.
OBS: Only applies to L-1011's.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ascenseur office [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les ascenseurs entre l'office et le pont principal comprennent deux cabines indépendantes pouvant fonctionner simultanément.
OBS: Ne s'applique qu'au L-1011.
OBS: ascenseur office : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.