English (Mountain Sports)
winter ascent [correct]; winter climb [correct]
CONT: British winter climbs are often conducted in oppalline weather ... The full fury of a wild winter day is not to be underestimated.
CONT: ... winter ascents ... are not for the inexperienced.
French (Sports de montagne)
hivernale [correct, feminine noun]; ascension hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une ascension réalisée en hiver.
CONT: Les hivernales : [...] Les facteurs cumulés de difficulté, la lenteur de la progression et le froid rendent nécessaires un équipement et un ravitaillement lourds qui, à leur tour, freinent le cheminement.