English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
clamping compass
CONT: The package makes measurements of air temperature (using a micro thermistor bead), relative humidity (using a carbon hygristor), wind speed (using a small cup anemometer) and wind direction (using a small clamping compass).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
boussole d’ascension [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent suggéré par la station aérologie de Maniwaki.