English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
climbing skin [correct, see observation, officially approved]; skin [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]
DEF: climbing skins: Strips of synthetic material, originally made of seal skins, attached to the bottom of skis for ascending a snow slope without sliding backwards.
CONT: Stop in a safe place to remove your skins. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: climbing skin; skin: the plural form of these terms (climbing skins; skins) have been officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: climbing skin; skin: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
peau d’ascension [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; peau [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; peau de phoque [feminine noun]
DEF: peaux d'ascension : Peaux synthétiques, anciennement peaux de phoque, collées à la semelle des skis et permettant ainsi de monter une pente sans reculer.
CONT: Arrêtez-vous dans un endroit sûr pour enlever vos peaux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: peau d'ascension; peau : Les termes au pluriel (peaux d'ascension; peaux) ont été uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: peau d'ascension; peau; peau de phoque : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.