English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
ascender [correct]; mechanical ascender [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device that can be slid along a rope in only one direction and that is used to connect loads to ropes so that they can be advanced up the rope without their sliding back down.
CONT: Mechanical ascenders are used to ascend fixed ropes and are normally sold in pairs. Ascenders are also employed for rescue work and in hauling loads on multi-day walls. It should be noted that no manufacturer recommends their device for belaying or soloing (autobelaying solo leads).
OBS: Most ascending devices have some sort of cam that grips the rope. A safety latch or a similar security system permits attachment and prevents unanticipated removal during an ascent.
OBS: The original and most common type of mechanical ascender is the Jumar. Hence the word "jumar" is applied as a general term to many ascending devices by the average climber.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
ascendeur [correct, masculine noun]; poignée d’ascension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil coulissant sur une corde quand on le pousse, et se bloquant quand on le tire.
OBS: Leur fonctionnement est basé sur le même principe que celui des nœuds auto-bloquants [...] qui se bloquent quand on exerce une traction sur elles et coulissent quand on les fait progresser vers le haut en les allégeant de tout poids.
OBS: Permet de remonter le long d'une corde lisse.
OBS: poignée d'ascension : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 août 2014.