English (Mountain Sports)
first ascent [correct, noun]; first climb [correct, noun]; first [correct, noun]
DEF: [A climb] never achieved [before]
CONT: In the summer of 1899 John Mackinder ... led an expedition to East Africa and climbed Mount Kenya. As far as can be ascertained, this had neither been attempted nor achieved by any of the indigenous African peoples of the region ... In consequence, we can probably accept the claim ... that this was "The First Ascent of Mount Kenya."
French (Sports de montagne)
première ascension [correct, feminine noun]; première [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Première escalade d'une montagne n'ayant jamais été escaladée ou escaladée avec succès, ou emprunt d'une nouvelle route pour gravir une montagne ayant déjà été conquise.
CONT: L'année se conclut avec une visite dans les Alpes occidentales, en compagnie d'un ancien officier d'artillerie [...] Avec lui et Bonacossa, a lieu la première ascension de la Torre Re Alberto, dans le Bergell.
OBS: En alpinisme, ne pas confondre avec le terme «premier», «première» signifiant «le ou la chef de cordée». En anglais : «leader».