English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
ASCII console [correct]
CONT: And to keep the D540 on the job, you get exceptional reliability features. Like a micro-processor controlled ASCII console.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
console ASCII [correct, feminine noun]; pupitre ASCII [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Console permettant l'utilisation des caractères du code ASCII.