English (Epidemiology)
isolation technique [correct]; isolation procedure [correct]
DEF: Special precautionary measures and procedures used in the care of a patient with a communicable disease. The patient is isolated from others and confined to a designated area until he is no longer a source of infection. All objects that have been contaminated by infectious agents must be disinfected or destroyed (preferably by burning) to prevent the spread of infection.
CONT: Unfortunately, well-designed controlled studies have not been possible to determine the beneficial aspects of certain isolation procedures.
French (Épidémiologie)
technique aseptique [feminine noun]; technique d’isolement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Epidemiología)
técnica aséptica [feminine noun]