English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
Asiatic clam [correct]; Asian clam [correct]; Asian basket clam [correct]
OBS: Corbicula is a genus of freshwater and brackish water clams, aquatic bivalve mollusks in the family Cyrenidae, the basket clams. ... The genus Corbicula includes numerous extant and fossil species; the status of several of them is unclear (species inquirenda). ... The best known is Corbicula fluminea, an invasive species in many areas of the world.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
petite corbeille d’Asie [correct, feminine noun]; corbicule asiatique [correct, feminine noun]; palourde asiatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Corbicula fluminea communément nommée corbicule asiatique, [...] petite corbeille d'Asie ou palourde asiatique est une palourde d'eau douce et d'eau saumâtre, récemment introduite et devenant envahissante dans une partie croissante de l'hémisphère nord.