English (Mammals)
swamp buffalo [correct]; water ox [correct]; water buffalo [correct]
DEF: A buffalo, Bubalus bubalis, of the Old World tropics, having large, flattened, curved horns.
OBS: A buffalo domesticated and raised as a beast of burden for its rich milk and for its hide.
French (Mammifères)
buffle d’Inde [correct, masculine noun]; buffle d’Asie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bovidé largement domestiqué et utilisé comme bête de trait et pour son lait et son cuir.
OBS: Le féminin est «bufflesse» ou «bufflonne».