English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
nutgrass [correct]; nut grass [correct]; purple nutsedge [correct]; purple nut sedge [correct]; purple flatsedge [correct]; purple flat sedge [correct]; coco grass [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: purple nut sedge: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
souchet rond [correct, masculine noun]; herbe-à-oignon [correct, feminine noun]; souchet à tubercules [correct, masculine noun]; souchet d’Asie [correct, masculine noun]; souchet en forme d’olive [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.
OBS: souchet rond : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).