English (Citizenship and Immigration)
claim for refugee protection [correct]; refugee protection claim [correct]; asylum claim [correct]; asylum request [correct]; refugee claim [correct]
CONT: The previous Immigration Act contained only provisions relating to claims for Convention refugee status. Other grounds for protection, set out above, developed over time in the regulations and in administrative practice, or were required by case law. When the new Immigration and Refugee Protection Act came into force, it consolidated this broader focus, using the term "claim for refugee protection."
OBS: A "claim for refugee protection" is submitted from inside Canada, whereas the "refugee resettlement application" is submitted from outside Canada.
OBS: claim for refugee protection; refugee protection claim; asylum claim; asylum request; refugee claim: Not to be confused with "claim to refugee status" which refers to claims for the Convention refugee status.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande d’asile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ancienne Loi sur l'immigration ne contenait des dispositions que sur les demandes du statut de réfugié au sens de la Convention. D'autres motifs de protection […] se sont ajoutés avec le temps au règlement et aux pratiques administratives, ou ont été exigés par la jurisprudence. La Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés (LIPR) confirme cette perspective plus large, en employant l'expression «demande d'asile».
OBS: La «demande d'asile» est présentée en territoire canadien, tandis que la «demande de réinstallation de réfugié» est présentée en territoire étranger.
OBS: demande d'asile : Ne pas confondre avec «demande du statut de réfugié» qui fait référence à la demande du statut de réfugié au sens de la Convention.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
solicitud de asilo [correct, feminine noun]; demanda de asilo [correct, feminine noun]