English (Citizenship and Immigration)
apply for refugee protection outside Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Subsection (1) does not apply to a non-accompanying family member of a foreign national who has applied for refugee protection outside Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
présenter une demande d’asile à l'étranger [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Le paragraphe (1) ne s'applique pas au membre de la famille qui n'accompagne pas l'étranger qui a présenté une demande d'asile à l'étranger.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.