English (Citizenship and Immigration)
manifestly unfounded claim [correct, noun]; MUC [correct, noun]
CONT: A "manifestly unfounded claim" (MUC) is a claim that an IRB [Immigration and Refugee Board] decision-maker determines to be clearly fraudulent based on the information provided by the claimant (e.g. a foreign national vacationing in Canada claims asylum because his visitor's visa has expired and he wants to extend his vacation).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande manifestement infondée [correct, feminine noun]; DMI [correct, feminine noun]; demande d’asile manifestement infondée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une «demande manifestement infondée» (DMI) est [une demande jugée clairement frauduleuse par] le décideur de la CISR [Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié] selon l'information fournie par le demandeur (par exemple, un ressortissant étranger en vacances au Canada demande l'asile parce que son visa de visiteur est expiré et qu'il souhaite prolonger son séjour).