English (Citizenship and Immigration)
admissibility of a claim for asylum [correct]; admissibility of a claim [correct]
CONT: The decision on the "admissibility" of a claim for asylum is often taken by a border official and the application may not be referred to the body responsible for the determination of refugee status.
OBS: admissibility of a claim: term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
recevabilité d’une demande d’asile [correct, feminine noun]; recevabilité d’une revendication [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision sur la «recevabilité» d'une demande d'asile est souvent prise par un garde-frontière, et il se peut que la demande ne soit pas transmise à l'organe responsable de la détermination du statut de réfugié.
OBS: Le terme «revendication» a été remplacé par «demande d'asile» par la «Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés» (LIPR) modifiée en juin 2002.
OBS: recevabilité d'une revendication : terme employé par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.