English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law; Population Movements)
country of first asylum [correct]; first asylum country [correct]
CONT: Refugees would now choose Canada as a country of first asylum.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public; Mouvements de population)
premier pays d’asile [correct, masculine noun]; pays de premier asile [correct, masculine noun]; premier pays où la personne a sollicité le droit d’asile [correct, masculine noun]; premier pays où la personne a obtenu le droit d’asile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Premier pays où se rend un réfugié après avoir quitté son pays d'origine.
OBS: premier pays d'asile : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público; Movimientos de población)
primer país de asilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: País donde un solicitante de asilo recibe protección internacional como solicitante de asilo o como refugiado.