English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
four-aspect signal [correct]; four aspect signal [correct]
CONT: The most common type of four-aspect signal has four lenses arranged from top to bottom as follows: yellow, green, yellow, red. Modern LED [light-emitting diode] signals with just two lenses can show all four aspects. The lower lens is capable of displaying a red, yellow or green light. Not all lines use four-aspect signalling - three or two aspects are used where the headway and line speed allow.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
bloc à quatre aspects [masculine noun]