English (Pest Control Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
dribble bar [correct]
CONT: Dribble bars have been developed to apply soluble pesticides where spray application must be precisely controlled. In row-crop spraying the use of a dribble bar and shields provides a means of applying pesticides to the soil between rows while protecting the crop in the rows. Dribble bars operate at low pressure and use large volumes of water.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Construction mécanique)
barre d’aspersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On a mis au point des barres d'aspersion pour l'application d'antiparasitaires solubles lorsque la pulvérisation doit être appliquée avec précision. Pour le traitement des cultures en rangs, l'emploi de telles barres et d'écrans protecteurs permet d'appliquer les antiparasitaires sur le sol entre les rangs, tout en protégeant la récolte. Ces barres fonctionnent à une pression relativement basse et débitent de grandes quantités d'eau.