English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
auxiliary spray line
CONT: At this point, when the operators commenced spray of the pressurizer via the auxiliary spray line to decrease RCS [Reactor Coolant System] pressure, the pressurizer level began to increase from about 82 inches to 180 inches indicating that a void of approximately 300 cu. ft. existed in the reactor coolant system.
OBS: auxiliary spray line: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
ligne d’aspersion auxiliaire [feminine noun]
OBS: ligne d'aspersion auxiliaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.