English (Crop Protection)
swath [correct]
DEF: Strip or band of fluid produced on a surface by the use of a sprayer.
CONT: In house-spraying, a swath may be applied while the sprayman stands still and moves the lance vertically ("vertical swath") or (less commonly) while the sprayman walks parallel to the wall holding the lance at a given height ("horizontal swath").
French (Protection des végétaux)
bande d’aspersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande aspergée par un jet liquide, projeté par un pulvérisateur sur une surface plane.