English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spray cooling system [correct]; emergency spray cooling system [correct]; containment spray cooling system; spray cooling [standardized]
DEF: A spray system for use in emergencies designed to reduce the concentration of nonvolatile fission products in the containment atmosphere and to reduce the temperature and pressure in the containment building.
OBS: spray cooling: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: spray cooling system; emergency spray cooling system: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
système d’aspersion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de refroidissement par aspersion [correct, masculine noun]; système d’aspersion de secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système d'arrosage] conçu pour être utilisé dans les cas d'urgence afin de réduire la concentration des produits de fission non volatils dans l'atmosphère de l'enceinte de confinement et pour réduire la température et la pression dans cette enceinte.
OBS: système d'aspersion; système d'aspersion de secours : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: système d'aspersion : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.