English (Treatment of Wood)
water sprinkling [correct]
DEF: A treatment of logs which consists of spraying water from the top as well as from the sides of log piles on all surfaces.
OBS: Water sprinkling, which is done in the warm season, is considered as the best practical measure to protect the logs against drying.
French (Traitement des bois)
aspersion d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement des billes consistant à vaporiser de l'eau longitudinalement et latéralement sur toutes les surfaces des billes.
OBS: L'aspersion d'eau, que l'on pratique durant la saison chaude, représente la meilleure méthode pour traiter les billes contre l'assèchement.