English (Road Construction Materials; Waste Management)
post-consumer shingle [correct, noun]; post-consumer asphalt shingle [correct, noun]; PCAS [correct, noun]; PCAS; tear-off asphalt shingle [correct, noun]; TOAS [correct, noun]; TOAS; tear-off shingle [correct, noun]
DEF: An asphalt shingle that has been removed from a roof during demolition or renovation projects.
CONT: The shingle recycling trend is catching on. The 2014 [survey] indicates that the use of both manufacturing waste and post-consumer shingles in asphalt mixtures increased to an all-time high of nearly 2 million tons in 2014, almost a 25 percent increase from 2013 (1.6 million tons).
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Gestion des déchets)
bardeau d’asphalte postconsommation [correct, masculine noun]; BAPC [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau d’asphalte post-consommation [correct, masculine noun]; BAPC [correct, masculine noun]; BAPC; bardeau postconsommation [correct, masculine noun]; BPC [correct, masculine noun]; BPC; bardeau post-consommation [correct, masculine noun]; BPC [correct, masculine noun]; BPC
DEF: Bardeau d'asphalte retiré d'un toit lors de travaux de démolition ou de rénovation.
CONT: Dans l'ensemble, la situation actuelle au Québec n'incite malheureusement pas le recyclage de débris de couvertures bitumées et il est vrai que son usage dans les enrobés est sporadique puisqu'aucune usine au Québec ne produit d'enrobés incorporant des bardeaux postconsommation à leur procédé.