English (Petroleum Asphalts; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
fibrated asphalt emulsion [correct, officially approved]; fibered asphalt emulsion [correct]
CONT: APOC 330 AC Filler Coat Binder is a heavy bodied fibrated asphalt emulsion which is combined with selected fillers. When fine sand is added to AC Filler Coat Binder at the job site, it becomes an AC Filler Coat mix to assist in leveling and filling asphalt pavement surfaces. The AC filler coat mix may be adjusted to various consistencies to suit the job requirements as dictated by the base pavement condition. AC filler coat mix can be used for new or existing asphalt tennis courts, playgrounds, driveways, and parking areas.
CONT: Henry [No.] 788 Non-Fibrated Asphalt Emulsion Dampproofing is designed for dampproofing the exterior side of below-grade foundations and walls. Above grade, Henry [No.] 788 provides a "breathable" moisture barrier used for dampproofing the exterior walls in cavity wall construction. Made from selected asphalt, emulsified with bentonite clay and water. It contains no solvents.
OBS: fibrated asphalt emulsion: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bitumes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
émulsion d’asphalte fibreux [feminine noun, officially approved]; émulsion d’asphalte et de fibre [feminine noun]
OBS: Au moyen d'un pistolet spécial, on applique simultanément une émulsion d'asphalte et de la fibre de verre effilochée. Pour 3 gallons d'émulsion, on utilise environ 1 livre de fibre de verre. Le but poursuivi est le renforcement de la couche d'asphalte ainsi formée. L'efficacité du procédé dépend de la régularité de répartition des fibres de verre dans la masse.
OBS: émulsion d'asphalte fibreux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).