English (Road Construction Materials; Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
asphalt cement [correct, officially approved]; AC [correct]; asphaltic cement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A bituminous material consisting of a homogenous mixture of petroleum refinery still bottoms and a fine aggregate used in road building which may be laid over a prepared aggregate or concrete base.
OBS: asphalt cement; asphaltic cement: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction))
ciment asphaltique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ciment d’asphalte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ciment bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ciment asphaltique; ciment d'asphalte : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Industria del cemento; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción))
cemento asfáltico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cemento preparado por refinado del petróleo hasta quedar libre de agua y materias extrañas excepto la materia mineral que, de manera natural, está contenida en el asfalto.