English (Road Construction Materials)
hot-mix asphalt [correct]; hot mix asphalt [correct]; HMA [correct]; HMA
CONT: Hot mix asphalt (HMA) is a combination of approximately 95% stone, sand, or gravel bound together by asphalt cement, a product of crude oil. Asphalt cement is heated aggregate, combined, and mixed with the aggregate at an HMA facility.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume mélangé à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte mélangé à chaud [correct, masculine noun]