English (Road Construction Materials; Waste Management)
recycled asphalt shingle [correct, noun]; RAS [correct, noun]; reclaimed asphalt shingle [correct, noun]; RAS [correct, noun]; RAS
DEF: A roofing shingle that has been recovered from construction, demolition or manufacturing waste and processed for reuse, primarily in asphalt pavement mixtures.
OBS: Recycled asphalt shingles include post-consumer shingles and post-manufacturer shingles.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Gestion des déchets)
bardeau d’asphalte recyclé [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau recyclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bardeau d'asphalte récupéré à partir de déchets de construction, de démolition ou de fabrication, puis traité en vue d'une réutilisation, principalement dans des enrobés bitumineux.