English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction))
asphalt emulsion [correct]; emulsified asphalt [correct]; asphaltic emulsion [correct]; emulsion asphalt [correct, standardized]; bitumen emulsion [correct, standardized]; bituminous emulsion [correct]; emulsified bitumen [correct]
DEF: Dispersion of bitumen in an aqueous phase containing a surfactant. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: emulsion asphalt: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: bitumen emulsion: term standardized by BSI and by ISO.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Étanchéité (Construction))
émulsion de bitume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émulsion bitumineuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bitume émulsifié [correct, masculine noun]; bitume en émulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; émulsion d’asphalte [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispersion de bitume dans une phase aqueuse contenant un agent tensio-actif. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: émulsion bitumineuse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: bitume en émulsion : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: émulsion de bitume : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Asfaltos de petróleo; Materiales de construcción de carreteras; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
bitumen emulsionado [correct, masculine noun]; bitumen en emulsion [correct, masculine noun]