English (Petroleum Asphalts)
asphaltic hydrocarbon [correct]
CONT: They are mixtures of asphaltic hydrocarbons similar to those found in conventional crude oil, but of higher molecular weight and, therefore, heavier and more viscous.
French (Bitumes)
hydrocarbure bitumineux [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocarbure asphaltique [masculine noun]
CONT: Sable asphaltique ou bitumineux ou pétrolifère, gisement de sable ayant une forte concentration en hydrocarbures bitumineux et susceptible de produire du pétrole à l'aide de procédés thermiques.