English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Petroleum Asphalts)
bituminous paint [correct]; asphalt paint; asphalt-base paint; asphaltic paint; black asphalt paint
DEF: An asphaltic product in liquid form, sometimes containing small amounts of other materials such as lampblack and mineral pigments.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Bitumes)
peinture bitumineuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture à base de bitume [feminine noun]; peinture à l’asphalte [feminine noun]; peinture asphaltique [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit bitumineux liquide contenant parfois des pigments minéraux.
DEF: Peinture à liant bitumineux classée dans la famille V selon la norme NF T30-003. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: peinture bitumineuse : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.