English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Petroleum Asphalts)
asphaltic resin [correct]
DEF: Petroleum resin in the form of brown-red to brown-black solid substances, used for making natural or artificial bitumens and characterized by high adsorbability on some activated mineral products (alumina for chromatography).
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Bitumes)
résine asphaltique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substances solides brun-rouge à brun-noir entrant dans la composition des bitumes naturels ou artificiels et caractérisés par leur forte adsorbabilité sur certains produits minéraux activés (alumine pour chromatographie).