English (Petroleum Asphalts)
asphaltic material [correct]
DEF: One of a group of solid, liquid, or semisolid materials that are predominantly mixtures of hydrocarbons and their non-metallic derivatives and are obtained either from natural bituminous deposits or from the residues of petroleum refining.
French (Bitumes)
matériau asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]; produit asphaltique [masculine noun]