English (Exterior Covering Materials)
asphalt enamel [correct]; bituminous enamel [correct]
DEF: An asphalt-base enamel commonly applied as a coating to pipe that is to be buried in the earth. The asphalt is combined with finely ground mica, clay, soapstone or talc and is applied hot to the pipe. The coating ... serves to protect the buried pipe from corrosion.
French (Revêtements extérieurs)
émail asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]; émail bitumineux [masculine noun]; émail à base de bitume [masculine noun]