English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying; Optics)
aspheric plate [correct]
DEF: A plate departing slightly from the spherical form.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage; Optique)
plaque asphérique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque compensatrice [correct, feminine noun]; plaque compensatrice de distorsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plaques compensatrices placées dans un porte-cliché compensateur.