English (Respiratory System)
carbon dioxide poisoning
OBS: carbon dioxide is dangerous in concentration above 16 % because it displaces the oxygen we breathe and will kill by oxygen starvation, not by true poisoning.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
asphyxie par le gaz carbonique [feminine noun]
CONT: feux de charbon. (...) Si le charbon est dans un local clos (...) il y a danger d'asphyxie par l'oxyde de carbone et par le gaz carbonique.