English (Curling)
runner-up rink [correct, see observation]; runner-up curling team [correct]
DEF: Four curlers forming a team having enough points to be second in the standings of the regular season or of a tournament in progress and which has, actually, the possibility of finishing the season or the tournament in first place, both situations awarding it the title of champion.
OBS: Distinguish a curling team from the playing area, both called a rink.
French (Curling)
équipe aspirant au titre de championne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; équipe en deuxième position [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; équipe en deuxième place [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; équipe occupant la deuxième position [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; équipe occupant la deuxième place [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Quatre curleurs ou curleuses formant une équipe qui a accumulé suffisamment de points pour occuper la deuxième place au classement régulier ou à celui d'un tournoi et qui, au moment où l'on parle, peut prétendre terminer la saison ou le tournoi en première place, ce qui lui vaudrait le titre de champion.
OBS: L'expression «équipe occupant la deuxième place» : Obtenue du Centre national du sport et de la récréation.