English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
suction roll mark [correct]; suction mark
DEF: A shadow mark in paper resembling the pattern of holes in a couch roll, suction roll or suction press.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque du rouleau aspirant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif, dans la feuille, provenant des perforations ou du manchon du rouleau aspirant.