English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
vacuum thickener [correct]; valveless decker [correct]; vacuum decker
DEF: Cylindrical washers without droplegs. In the modern designs, the vacuum is generated in a series of small dropleg devices built inside of the cylinder which eliminates the problem of providing a seal valve with a stationary dropleg. (The older devices consisting only of a cylinder with seal bands at each end are usually referred to as gravity decker.)
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
épaississeur à vide [correct, masculine noun]; épaississeur sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; épaississeur aspirant [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d'épaississeur à tambour ou à disques dans lequel on utilise une dépression pour accélérer l'extraction de l'eau.