English (Diesel Motors; Traction (Rail))
crankcase exhauster [correct]
CONT: The crankcase exhauster, driven by an electric motor, is a centrifugal blower which exhausts crankcase vapors to the atmosphere. The entire assembly is mounted on top of the cylinder block at the power take-off end of the engine. (BOMB-E-81, MI-11235) (aussi dans LODI50,46).
French (Moteurs diesel; Traction (Chemins de fer))
ventilateur aspirant de carter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Solution retenue par le Comité de terminologie sur les diesels électriques du CN
OBS: ventilateur aspirant de carter : terme uniformisé par le CN.