English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
suction-box mark [correct]; suction box mark [correct]
DEF: suction-box marks: Paper defects showing up as light and dark areas running in the machine direction, caused by uneven suction produced by the suction boxes.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de caisse aspirante [correct, feminine noun]