English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
air-aspirating foam nozzle [correct]; air-aspirating nozzle [correct]; foam nozzle [correct]; foam branchpipe [correct, standardized]; foam branch pipe [correct]; air-foam nozzle [correct]; aspirator foam nozzle
DEF: A [device] fitted to the end of a delivery hose, in which a foam solution is aerated to produce finished foam.
CONT: [An] air-aspirating nozzle uses an opening in the cone shaped nozzle to inject air into a stream of water based foam ... to make the concentrate "foam up." Most commonly found on foam extinguishers and foam handlines.
OBS: foam branchpipe: term standardized by ISO in 1990.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
lance à mousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lance à mousse aspirante [correct, feminine noun]; lance à mousse à aspiration d’air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] raccordé à l'extrémité d'un tuyau de refoulement dans lequel de l'air est incorporé à une solution moussante afin de produire la mousse.
OBS: lance à mousse : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1990.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Agentes extintores)
lanza para espuma [feminine noun]