English (Pumps; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
suction and discharge pump [correct]; lift-and-force pump [correct]
DEF: A ... displacement pump where the reciprocating action of the piston within the cylinder imparts movement to the water.
French (Pompes; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
pompe d’aspiration et de refoulement [correct, feminine noun]; pompe aspirante et foulante [correct, feminine noun]