English (Building Ventilation)
through-wall exhauster [correct]
CONT: In buildings such as homes ... local through-wall kitchen exhausters ... are often used for removal of cooking odours.
OBS: Exhauster: a fan, pump, or other device for exhausting gases.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
aspirateur de buées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (équipement ménager) petit appareil ventilateur hélicoïde, de faible puissance, spécialement monté sur cadre pour être placé dans une imposte de fenêtre.