English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
hand vacuum [correct]
CONT: If you do have carpeted stairs, your alternatives are: an upright vacuum cleaner that comes with a wand/nozzle conversion kit; a small hand vacuum; a manual carpet sweeper; ...
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
aspirateur portatif [correct, masculine noun]