English (Fire-Fighting Services; Extinguishing Agents; Water Collection (Water supply))
suction point [correct]; suction source
DEF: An especially designed water pumping installation used to draw water from an open water source.
CONT: 1926 American La France. This was the first motorized apparatus purchased by this department. This truck carries 200 gallons of water and is still capable of pumping at a rate of 500 gallons per minute from a suction point.
French (Service d'incendie; Agents extincteurs; Captage des eaux)
point d’aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu spécialement aménagé pour permettre l'aspiration de l'eau d'extinction à partir d'un plan d'eau naturel ou artificiel.
Spanish (Servicios de lucha contra incendios; Agentes extintores; Captación de agua)
puesto de aspiración [masculine noun]