English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge suction [correct]
CONT: In such cases the secondary settler is equipped with decentralised sludge suction at various points along the rotating bridge. In this way the retention time of the settled sludge on the outer sites will not be too long because of the transport to the middle of the tank.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
aspiration de boues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une aspiration des boues avec prépondérance le long des parois inclinées de la cuve, grâce à la forme du pavillon d'aspiration de l'éjecteur et à sa position.