English (Plastics Industry; Glass Industry; Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
preform screen [correct]; felting screen
CONT: Preform screens are fabricated from 16 - 18 gauge mild steel perforated sheet metal with approximately 40% open area.
OBS: Preform screens are vacuum-energized screens in the shape of the part to be molded.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Industrie du verre; Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
écran de préforme [correct, masculine noun]; moule à grille d’aspiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moule, appelé écran de préforme, est constitué d'une tôle perforée d'une multitude de trous derrière laquelle on effectue une forte aspiration permettant ainsi aux fils d'épouser la forme du moule.