English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
strainer [correct, officially approved]; suction strainer [correct]; intake strainer [correct]
DEF: A porous or screen medium used ahead of equipment to filter out harmful solid objects and particles from a fluid stream ...
CONT: Intake strainers are devices attached to the drafting end of a hard intake (suction) to keep debris from entering the fire pump. Such debris can either damage the pump or pass through it to plug the nozzle.
OBS: strainer: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
crépine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; crépine d’aspiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Filtre métallique de forme sphérique ou cylindrique placé à l'extrémité d'un tuyau d'aspiration (pour y arrêter les corps étrangers).
CONT: Les crépines sont des dispositifs assujettis aux tuyaux d'aspiration semi-rigides qui servent à empêcher les débris de se rendre à l'autopompe. Ces débris peuvent endommager la pompe ou engorger les lances.
OBS: crépine : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería)
colador [masculine noun]; rejilla [feminine noun]