English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
induced-draft cooling tower [correct, officially approved]; induced draught cooling tower [correct]
DEF: A mechanical draught cooling tower in which the fan is located at the top of the tower, the air being drawn up and through the packing and discharged from the top.
OBS: induced-draft cooling tower: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
tour de refroidissement à aspiration d’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Refroidisseur d'eau atmosphérique à ventilation forcée, dans lequel l'air est aspiré à travers l'appareil (par un ventilateur placé en aval).
OBS: tour de refroidissement à aspiration d'air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).