English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
suck-and-blow process [correct, standardized]; vacuum-and-blow process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which glass is sucked into a parison mould and then blown to its final shape in a blow mould.
OBS: suck-and-blow process; vacuum-and-blow process: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
procédé aspiré-soufflé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé dans lequel le verre est aspiré dans un moule ébaucheur puis soufflé à la forme finale dans un moule finisseur.
OBS: procédé aspiré-soufflé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.