English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lymphatic System; Immunology)
acquired asplenia [correct]
CONT: Acquired asplenia is the predictable loss of function after infarction or surgical removal of the spleen.
OBS: Most commonly, acquired asplenia is due to surgical removal or trauma.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système lymphatique; Immunologie)
asplénie acquise [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les asplénies acquises, la splénectomie chirurgicale est la cause la plus fréquente [...]
OBS: L'asplénie [...] peut être congénitale, c'est-à-dire [que la rate est] absente dès la naissance, ou bien acquise, par exemple lors d'une opération après un accident.