English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
arsenic sulfide [correct]; arsenic sulphide [former designation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of an orange, red, or black compound having the chemical formula AsSn which occurs in nature as realgar, which is also prepared artificially, and which was formerly used as a pigment and is now used in fireworks.
OBS: The three expressions "arsenic sulfide," "arsenic monosulfide" and "arsenic disulfide" are often given as synonyms but are different compounds. "Arsenic sulfide," to which corresponds the formula AsS, is a generic: it can designate either the disulfide (AsS2) or the monosulfide. The French equivalents are, in order, "sulfure d'arsenic," "monosulfure d'arsenic" (not used) and "disulfure d'arsenic." These three sulfides represent the three forms under which the "red arsenic" can be found, which is why the three expressions are given as synonyms in the dictionaries.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfure d’arsenic [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfuro arsénico [correct, masculine noun]