English (Silviculture)
sanitation cutting [correct]; sanitation cut [correct]; sanitation felling [correct, see observation]; sanitary cutting
DEF: The removal of dead, damaged or susceptible trees, essentially to prevent the spread of pests or pathogens and so promote forest hygiene.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products "sanitation felling" is a term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe d’assainissement [correct, feminine noun]; coupe sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe des arbres morts, endommagés ou vulnérables, essentiellement pour éviter la propagation des parasites ou des pathogènes et ainsi assainir la forêt.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
corta de limpieza [correct, feminine noun]; corta de policía [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Corta selectiva de pies muertos, enfermos o mal situados en una masa forestal.