English (Sewers and Drainage)
combined sewerage system [correct, standardized]; combined sewerage [correct]; combined system [correct]; combined sewer system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system in which waste water and surface water run-off are carried in the same drains and sewers.
CONT: In many older places ... sewage continues to be discharged to systems of drains intended also for removal of surface runoff from rainstorms and melting snow or ice. This is called combined sewerage.
OBS: combined sewerage system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: combined sewer system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick
French (Égouts et drainage)
réseau d’assainissement mixte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau d’égout unitaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau unitaire d’assainissement [correct, masculine noun]; système unitaire d’assainissement [correct, masculine noun]; système d’égout unitaire [correct, masculine noun]; système d’évacuation unitaire [correct, masculine noun]; tout-à-l’égout [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; tout à l’égout [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Système dans lequel les eaux résiduaires et les eaux de surface à évacuer sont collectées dans les mêmes canalisations et égouts.
OBS: Réseau d'égouts collectant les eaux usées et les eaux de ruissellement dans une même canalisation.
OBS: réseau d'assainissement mixte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: réseau d'égout unitaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sistema combinado de alcantarillado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema en el cual el agua residual y las aguas superficiales por evacuar se recolectan en las mismas canalizaciones y alcantarillados.