English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management; Security)
site remediation [correct, standardized]; remediation of a site [correct]
DEF: A site restoration activity that involves the removal, destruction, containment or reduction of contaminants in order to prevent, minimize or mitigate damage to human health or the environment.
OBS: site remediation: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets; Sécurité)
assainissement d’un lieu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; restauration du site [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité de restauration d'un lieu qui comprend l'enlèvement, la destruction, le confinement ou la réduction de contaminants afin de prévenir, de réduire ou d'atténuer lesdommages causés à la santé humaine ou à l’environnement.
OBS: assainissement d'un lieu : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión de los desechos; Seguridad)
remediación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limpieza o confinamiento de una zona de acumulación de residuos peligrosos con el fin de cumplir los requisitos de los organismos reguladores pertinentes.