English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Anti-pollution Measures)
remediation fund [correct]
CONT: Financial assurance programs are one way to manage the liabilities associated with decommissioned mines. Another way is to establish a general remediation fund to which mining companies contribute and that is used to clean up abandoned sites, both legacy sites and any site that becomes orphaned due to a company going bankrupt.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Mesures antipollution)
fonds d’assainissement [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de remédiation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe quelques différences essentielles entre un fonds d'assainissement et un programme de garanties financières : les contributions à un fonds d'assainissement ne sont attachées à aucun site précis (p. ex. la contribution d'une compagnie peut servir à nettoyer le site d'une autre compagnie) [...]