English (Sewers and Drainage; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Supply)
sanitation work [correct]
CONT: ... the company has gained diverse experiences [which] include the construction of reservoirs, water mains, river channeling, rain sewers and other basic sanitation works as well as the construction of factories, petroleum refineries, oil and gas pipelines ...
CONT: The engineering files are arranged geographically and contain contracts, specifications, blueprints, reports, and other items documenting work on engineering and construction projects. These projects include sewerage and sanitation works, highway construction, subdivision plans, and parks and public facilities in southern Louisiana ...
French (Égouts et drainage; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Alimentation en eau)
ouvrage d’assainissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En l'absence d'un règlement adopté en vertu de la Loi sur la qualité de l'environnement portant précisément sur les normes de rejet des eaux usées dans les ouvrages d'assainissement, la réglementation des municipalités sur le même sujet conserve son plein effet sur leur territoire. Dans le cas de la Communauté urbaine de Montréal, l'article 32 L.Q.E. ne s'applique pas sur son territoire pour les dispositifs dont les rejets sont dirigés vers un ouvrage d'assainissement du territoire. Son Règlement no 87 prévoit un permis et des normes détaillées sur les rejets des effluents industriels, eaux usées et eaux pluviales.
OBS: assainissement : Ensemble des mesures, travaux, dispositifs et équipements de collecte, d'évacuation et de traitement des eaux usées et pluviales.
PHR: Ouvrage d'assainissement routier.