English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Hygiene and Health; Personal Care and Hygiene)
alcohol-based hand sanitizer [correct]; ABHS [correct]; alcohol-based hand rub [correct]; ABHR [correct]; ABHR; alcohol-based handrub [correct]; ABHR [correct]; ABHR; alcohol-based hand disinfectant [correct]; alcohol-based hand antiseptic [correct]
DEF: A liquid, gel or foam formulation of alcohol ... which is used to reduce the number of microorganisms on hands ...
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Hygiène et santé; Soins personnels)
désinfectant pour les mains à base d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; DMBA [correct, masculine noun]; assainisseur pour les mains à base d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]; antiseptique pour les mains à base d’alcool [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: désinfectant pour les mains à base d'alcool; antiseptique pour les mains à base d'alcool : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Higiene y Salud; Cuidado e higiene personales)
desinfectante de manos a base de alcohol [correct, masculine noun]; desinfectante para manos a base de alcohol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si no hay agua ni jabón disponibles, [se puede usar] un desinfectante de manos a base de alcohol que contenga como mínimo un 60 % de alcohol. Los desinfectantes de manos a base de alcohol pueden reducir rápidamente la cantidad de microbios en las manos en algunas situaciones, pero no eliminan todos los tipos de microbios.