English (Helicopters (Military))
assault helicopter [correct, officially approved]; landing helicopter assault [correct, NATO, standardized]; LHA [correct, NATO, standardized]; LHA
OBS: assault helicopter: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) – Helicopters.
OBS: landing helicopter assault; LHA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LHA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: hélicoptère d'assaut : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.
OBS: hélicoptère d'assaut; LHA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.