English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing craft mechanized [NATO]; LCM [NATO]
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
barge d’assaut automotrice [feminine noun, NATO]; LCM [feminine noun, NATO]