English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
assault troop [correct]; shock troop [correct]
DEF: ... Infantry formations and their supporting units, intended to lead an attack.
CONT: The assault succeeded beyond expectations and helped establish Canada's reputation in fielding shock troops - soldiers specially trained and armed to lead an attack.
CONT: In the Battle of Amiens, the Canadians and Australians [formed] the shock troops of the 4th British Army.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
troupe d’assaut [correct, feminine noun]; troupe de choc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assaut réussit au-delà de toute attente et contribue à établir la réputation du Canada en ce qui a trait à l'envoi de troupes d'assaut, c'est-à-dire de soldats entraînés et armés spécialement pour diriger une attaque.
CONT: [Pendant la] Bataille d'Amiens, les Canadiens et les Australiens constituent les troupes de choc de la 4e Armée britannique.