English (Land Equipment (Military); Police; Land Forces)
assault ladder [correct]
CONT: Assault ladders ... are designed to be used ... to board or assault [vehicles] or buildings. They can be used when a full sized ladder is not required or when working in confined spaces. They are suited for covert operations such as sniper placement and vessel boardings [and were] developed and designed for tubular assaults [such as those on] buses and trains and for first story breaching.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Police; Forces terrestres)
échelle tactique d’assaut [feminine noun]