English (Types of Ships and Boats; Ship's Aircraft (Military); Amphibious Forces)
amphibious assault ship, helicopter [correct, NATO]; LPH [correct, NATO]
French (Types de bateaux; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire); Forces amphibies)
porte-hélicoptères d’assaut amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LPH [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; porte-hélicoptères amphibie d’assaut [masculine noun]