English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
assault boat [correct]
DEF: A versatile, general purpose craft designed to carry up to 20 troops.
OBS: assault boat: When fitted with an outboard motor it makes a useful ferry craft, but is normally paddled with oars when used at night or when a quiet approach is required.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
bateau d’assaut [correct, masculine noun]