English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Types of Aircraft)
assault aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A powered aircraft that moves assault troops and/or cargo into an objective area.
OBS: assault aircraft: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef de transport d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef propulsé transportant soit des troupes, soit du matériel, ou les deux, vers la zone de l'objectif.
OBS: aéronef de transport d'assaut : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas); Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave de asalto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave autopropulsada, incluidos los helicópteros, que transporta las tropas de asalto y la carga necesaria hacia la zona del objetivo y que se encarga del reabastecimiento.