English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
attack position [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; atk posn [correct, officially approved]; forming-up place [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area in which troops adopt their assault formation before crossing the line of departure.
OBS: The enemy should not be able to observe this area.
OBS: attack position; atk posn: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: attack position; forming-up place: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
position d’attaque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; posn atq [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de démarrage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; formation d’assaut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les troupes adoptent la formation d'assaut avant de traverser la ligne de départ.
OBS: L'ennemi ne devrait pas être en mesure d'observer cette zone.
OBS: position d'attaque; posn atq : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: position d'attaque; zone de démarrage : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: position d'attaque; formation d'assaut : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
posición de partida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ultima zona ocupada por el escalón de asalto antes de cruzar la línea de partida.