English (Types of Aircraft; Air Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
strike aircraft [correct]
OBS: The variable-geometry F-111 ... is also one of the Century Series. As a low-level strike aircraft, it is still considered one of the most effective in the NATO inventory.
OBS: strike aircraft: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Forces aériennes; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion d’assaut [correct, masculine noun]; avion d’attaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il n'existe en effet plus d'intermédiaire entre le B-1 et les avions d'attaque F-15 [...]
OBS: Les avions tendant de plus en plus à être polyvalents, cette notion d'utilisation spécifique d'un aéronef tend à disparaître.
OBS: avion d'attaque : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Fuerzas aéreas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
avión de combate