English (Amphibious Forces)
assault craft [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A landing craft or amphibious vehicle primarily employed for landing troops and equipment in the assault waves of an amphibious operation.
OBS: assault craft: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
engin d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Engin de débarquement ou véhicule amphibie utilisé principalement pour débarquer des troupes et du matériel dans les vagues d'assaut d'une opération amphibie.
OBS: engin d'assaut : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
vehículo de asalto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcación de desembarco o vehículo anfibio empleado fundamentalmente por las tropas de desembarco y su equipo en las oleadas de asalto de una operación anfibia.