English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
assault bridging [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A bridging designed to be used multiple times for short periods in support of manoeuvre forces under enemy threat.
OBS: assault bridging: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pontage d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pontage de l’avant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pontage exécuté de façon brève et répétée en appui des forces de manœuvre sous la menace ennemie.
OBS: pontage d'assaut; pontage de l'avant : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: pontage d'assaut : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.