English (Preparatory Mining Work)
overburden drainage [correct]
CONT: The basic physical tasks necessary to bring a surface mining project to fruition are as follows: ... overburden removal - tree clearing - overburden drainage - stream diversions - muskeg removal - dyke construction - overburden stripping.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
assèchement des morts-terrains [masculine noun]