English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
exsiccation zone [correct]; exsiccated area [correct]
CONT: Similar dynamics of vegetation take place at the exsiccation zone of the Balkhash lake. In spite of the inevitable regional differences between the Aral sea and Balkhash lake, the short-lived aggregations of annual species ... predominate in the first decade on the exsiccated areas.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone d’assèchement [feminine noun]
OBS: traduction littérale proposée par G. Veyrat, Scientifique Centrale.