English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
eye and fork assembly [correct]
DEF: A connection of a round eye piece and a forked piece by means of a bolt or pin, used under tensile loading.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
assemblage œil et chape [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liaison d'une pièce à œil rond et d'une pièce à chape, au moyen d'un boulon ou d'un axe, soumise à un effort de traction.