English (Building Names; Space Centres)
Vehicle Assembly Building [correct, United States]; VAB [correct, United States]
OBS: The Kennedy Space Center in Florida houses the Vehicle Assembly Building (VAB), the largest single-story building in the world. This iconic structure was originally constructed as a platform for the vertical assembly of the Apollo–Saturn V space vehicles. Thereafter, it has been used to assemble the parts of many other spacecraft ...
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Centres spatiaux)
Vehicle Assembly Building [correct, United States]; VAB [correct, United States]; hall d’assemblage VAB [unofficial, see observation, masculine noun, United States]
OBS: Bâtiment du centre spatial Kennedy utilisé pour l'assemblage d'engins spatiaux.
OBS: hall d'assemblage VAB : Bien que la désignation «hall d'assemblage VAB» soit utilisée, elle n'est pas officielle.