English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
image stitching [correct]; photograph stitching [correct]; photo stitching [correct]; picture stitching [correct]
CONT: Image stitching or photo stitching is the process of combining multiple photographic images with overlapping fields of view to produce a segmented panorama or high-resolution image.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
assemblage d’images [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage de photographies [correct, masculine noun]; assemblage de photos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'assemblage d'images permet d'avoir assez de pixels pour imprimer en très grand format [...] Il permet aussi de présenter sur un site Web des images en très haute définition [sur] lesquelles on peut zoomer.