English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
minimum open time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum length of time after which an adhesive coat which has been applied to an adherend is capable of bonding an assembly.
OBS: During the minimum open time, solvents and/or other volatile constituents of the adhesive are usually allowed to evaporate.
OBS: minimum open time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
temps d’assemblage ouvert minimal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps minimal après lequel un enduit adhésif appliqué sur un support est capable de coller un assemblage.
OBS: En général, les solvants et/ou les autres constituants volatils de l'adhésif s'évaporent pendant le «temps d'assemblage ouvert minimal».
OBS: temps d'assemblage ouvert minimal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.