English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
filler block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal separator made exactly to fit and maintain a space of desired dimensions between adjacent rails or parts of special track work such as frogs, guard rails and crossings usually in wheel flangeways.
OBS: bolted rigid frog.
OBS: filler block: term officially approved by CN and CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
entretoise d’assemblage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: cœur en rails assemblés.
OBS: entretoise d'assemblage : terme uniformisé par le CN et CP Rail.