English (Programming Languages)
assembler directive [correct, standardized]; assembler instruction [correct]
DEF: A language construct for controlling the assembling of a program.
OBS: assembler directive: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Langages de programmation)
directive d’assemblage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction en assembleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément de langage fournissant des indications pour assembler un programme.
OBS: directive d'assemblage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
instrucción de ensamblador [correct, feminine noun]