English (Shipbuilding; Outfitting of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
connecting shackle [correct]; joining shackle [correct]
French (Constructions navales; Armement et gréement; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
manille d’assemblage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manille d’attache [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manille de jonction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: manille d'assemblage; manille d'attache : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.