English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
tee weld [correct]; T-weld [correct]
CONT: Perform a tee weld, using filler rod, in the flat position, on 14 and 16 gauge mild steel. Use two pieces -- one 50 mm (2") x 75 mm (3"), and one 25 mm (1") x 75 mm (3").
CONT: To weld tee joints in the vertical position, start the joint at the bottom and weld upward. Move the electrode in a triangular weaving motion ... When more than one pass is necessary to make a tee weld, you may use either of the weaving motions shown in figure 7-37, views C and D. A slight pause at the end of the weave will ensure fusion without undercutting the edges of the plates.
OBS: The fillet weld (pronounced "FILL-it," not "fil-LAY") is used to make lap joints, corner joints, and T joints.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en té [feminine noun]; soudure d’angle pour assemblage en té [proposal, feminine noun]; soudure en angle pour assemblage en té [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Une soudure d'angle est une soudure dont la section transversale est approximativement triangulaire et qui est déposée à la surface des plats assemblés. [...] Selon la position relative des pièces à assembler, trois types de dispositions des soudures d'angle peuvent être envisagés [...] : - assemblage à recouvrement dans lequel les pièces à souder se trouvent dans des plans parallèles [soudure à recouvrement ou à clin]; - assemblage cruciforme ou en T dans lequel les pièces à souder sont plus ou moins perpendiculaires l'une par rapport à l'autre [soudure en té, soudure en angle simple ou double]; - assemblage d'angle dans lequel les pièces sont plus ou moins perpendiculaires l'une par rapport à l'autre [soudure d'angle avec ou sans chanfrein].