English (Office Automation)
automatic document assembly
DEF: The WP follows your instructions to put together a set of subdocuments to produce an output document.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
assemblage automatique d’un document [masculine noun]
DEF: Exécution, par la machine de traitement de texte, de vos instructions visant à grouper un ensemble de documents secondaires pour produire un document de sortie.