English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Traditional Construction Methods)
square corner joint
CONT: ... the [log] house was ... designed as a permanent structure using square hewn logs with chinking and square corner joints.
CONT: ... the well executed rustic detailing (for example the square corner joints of the 1923 chalet and the saddle notched corners of the 1908 cabin, the exposed rafter tails, the heavy log door and window surrounds, etc.)
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Procédés de construction classiques)
assemblage en équerre simple [masculine noun]