English (Management Operations (General); Production Management; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
moving assembly line [correct]; moving line [correct]
CONT: ... for a product like automobiles or major home appliances, a company will generally choose to make only a few models and use a relatively mechanized and connected production process, such as a moving assembly line.
OBS: By August 1999, Boeing's tooling engineers began investigating what came to be called the "car-wash concept, keeping the aircraft jacked on moving line dollies throughout the assembly line, eliminating carts entirely.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
chaîne d’assemblage mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne d’assemblage mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour des produits comme l'automobile ou le gros équipement ménager, une entreprise choisira de fabriquer seulement quelques modèles, et utilisera un processus de production relativement mécanisé, comme une chaîne d'assemblage mobile.
OBS: Le principe de fonctionnement de la «moving line» [ligne d'assemblage mobile] est simple. Au lieu d'un moteur situé sur un emplacement fixe autour duquel les équipes travaillent, c'est le moteur qui se déplace (au moyen de cadres mobiles) vers les différents postes, à l'instar de ce qui se fait dans l'industrie automobile.