English (Astronautics)
on-orbit assembly [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On-orbit assembly began ... with the launch of the first ISS [International Space Station] component, Zarya (Sunrise) on a Russian Proton rocket ...
OBS: on-orbit assembly: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
assemblage en orbite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: assemblage en orbite : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Techniques d'assemblage en orbite par des robots.