English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crossbearer top tie plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque d’assemblage supérieure de poutre transversale [correct, feminine noun]