English (Packaging in Metal)
snap end [correct]
DEF: Can end with flange at right angles, which is slipped onto a body with a slight friction fit and soldered into position.
French (Emballages en métal)
couvercle à assemblage par friction [proposal, masculine noun]; couvercle assemblé par friction [proposal, masculine noun]