English (Investment; Banking)
notice of bond or shareholders' meeting [standardized]
DEF: A notice sent by a custodian or other interested party, such as transfer agent, that requests the receiver to inform its bond- or shareholding customers about the shareholders' or bondholders' meeting of a company.
OBS: notice of bond or shareholders' meeting: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
annonce d’assemblée d’obligataires ou d’actionnaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Annonce envoyée par un dépositaire ou par tout autre organisme concerné, tel qu'un agent de transfert, et qui demande au destinataire d'informer ses clients détenteurs d'obligations ou d'actions de la tenue d'une assemblée d'obligataires ou d'actionnaires de la société.
OBS: annonce d'assemblée d'obligataires ou d'actionnaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.