English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Assembly of the said Indians
CONT: ... in our Name, at some public Meeting or Assembly of the said Indians, to be held for that Purpose by the Governor or Commander in Chief of our Colony respectively within which they shall lie.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
assemblée des sauvages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en notre nom, à une réunion publique ou à une assemblée des sauvages qui devra être convoquée à cette fin par le gouverneur ou le commandant en chef de la colonie, dans laquelle elles se trouvent situées .
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).