English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
astrakhan cloth [correct]
DEF: A thick knit or woven fabric with loops or curls on the face. The base yarns are usually cotton or wool and the the loops are made with fibers such as mohair, wool, and certain manufactured fibers. The face simulates the pelt of astrakhan lamb.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
astrakan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imitation de la fourrure astrakan; l'étoffe astrakan peut être réalisée en tissage ou en tricotage. Une autre technique consiste à coller à la main un fil chenillé sur une toile de type crétonne.