English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
astrakhan fabric [correct]; weft-knitted astrakhan fabric [correct]; astrakhan stockinette [correct]
DEF: A jersey fabric that has curled or crimped yarns laid-in on a tuck-and-miss basis.
OBS: antonym warp-knitted astrakhan fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
astrakhan imitation(tricot à mailles cueillies) [correct, masculine noun]; armure «bouclettes» [correct, feminine noun]